People v. Shakirov
[…] consecutive hours off duty;

                      (2) 14-hour period. A driver may drive only during a period of 14

               consecutive hours after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty.

               The driver may not drive after the end of the 14-consecutive-hour period without

               first taking 10 consecutive hours off duty.”

                      (3) Driving time and rest breaks. (i) Driving time. A driver may drive a

               total of 11 hours during the 14-hour period specified in paragraph (a)(2) ***.” 49

               C.F.R. § 395.3(a)(1)-(3)(i) (2013).

¶ 18                          b. Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code

                                               -4­
¶ 19           Section 11-907(c)(1), (2) of the Vehicle Code—commonly referred to as “Scott’s

Law”—provides, as follows:

                      “(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when

               the authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately

               flashing red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow

               warning lights, a person who drives an approaching vehicle shall:

                              (1) proceeding with due caution, yield the right-of-way by making

                      a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency

                      vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a

                      highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in

                      the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or

                              (2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle,

                      maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be

                      impossible or unsafe.” 625 ILCS 5/11-907(c)(1), (2) (West 2012).

¶ 20                   c. The Specific Evidence Defendant Sought To Bar

¶ 21           Defendant sought to prevent the State from soliciting expert testimony that on the