People v. Shakirov
[…] hours off duty;
                 (2) 14-hour period. A driver may drive only during a period of 14 consecutive
             hours after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty. The driver may
             not drive after the end of the 14-consecutive-hour period without first taking 10
             consecutive hours off duty.”
                 (3) Driving time and rest breaks. (i) Driving time. A driver may drive a total of 11
             hours during the 14-hour period specified in paragraph (a)(2) ***.” 49 C.F.R.
             § 395.3(a)(1)-(3)(i) (2013).

¶ 18                           b. Section 11-907 of the Vehicle Code
¶ 19      Section 11-907(c)(1), (2) of the Vehicle Code—commonly referred to as “Scott’s
       Law”—provides as follows:

                                                   -3-
                   “(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the
               authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately flashing red,
               red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning lights, a person
               who drives an approaching vehicle shall:
                       (1) proceeding with due caution, yield the right-of-way by making a lane
                   change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if
                   possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at
                   least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the
                   approaching vehicle; or
                       (2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a
                   safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.”
                   625 ILCS 5/11-907(c)(1), (2) (West 2012).

¶ 20                       c. The Specific Evidence Defendant Sought To Bar
¶ 21        Defendant sought to prevent the State from soliciting expert testimony that on the day