Daniel Kline, Frank Sories, and Amaris McCann v. Southgate Property Management, LLC
[…] The summary judgment record reveals, for example, that no amount was withheld from the security deposits of Kline, Sories, or McCann for carpet cleaning. SouthGate further contends that even if the carpet-cleaning provision were invoked against a tenant, no violation of section 562A.12(3)(a)(2) would occur because the cleaning of carpets is a measure calculated to restore the dwelling unit to its condition at the commencement of the tenancy. See id. § 562A.12(3)(a)(2) (authorizing withholding from the rental deposit such amounts as are reasonably necessary “[t]o restore dwelling unit to its condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted”). We recently addressed the enforceability of a carpet-cleaning provision in a residential rental agreement. See De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 155 (Iowa 2016).