Daniel Kline, Frank Sories, and Amaris McCann v. Southgate Property Management, LLC
[…] Id. at 304. On appeal, we reversed the judgment for rent because the landlord failed to prove it made any effort to rent the dwelling as required under Iowa Code section 562A.29(3) after the tenant abandoned it. Id. at 305. We also reversed the judgment for the cost of removing the debris because the landlord “did not present evidence that Frost’s debris was removed.” Id. at 306. SouthGate’s contention that Frost supports its position that proof of actual damages is a prerequisite for tenants seeking a damage remedy under section 562A.11(2) is off the mark. Although we reversed the judgment for damages in Frost for lack of proof of actual damages, we did so because the landlord brought that action under section 562A.32. Id. 20 at 306; see also Iowa Code § 562A.32 (“If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord may have a claim for possession and for rent and a separate claim for actual damages for breach of the rental agreement and reasonable attorney fees . . . .”). That section makes no provision for a remedial alternative to actual damages in posttermination actions brought by landlords like the one available to tenants under section 562A.11(2). Accordingly, Frost is distinguishable and not helpful to our analysis.