IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] district court erred on this issue because the record demonstrates that
the provision is not automatically invoked against tenants. The
summary judgment record reveals, for example, that no amount was
withheld from the security deposits of Kline, Sories, or McCann for carpet
cleaning. SouthGate further contends that even if the carpet-cleaning
provision were invoked against a tenant, no violation of section
562A.12(3)(a)(2) would occur because the cleaning of carpets is a
measure calculated to restore the dwelling unit to its condition at the
commencement of the tenancy. See id. § 562A.12(3)(a)(2) (authorizing
withholding from the rental deposit such amounts as are reasonably
necessary “[t]o restore dwelling unit to its condition at the
commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear excepted”).
We recently addressed the enforceability of a carpet-cleaning
provision in a residential rental agreement. See De Stefano v. Apts.
Downtown, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 155 (Iowa 2016). In De Stefano, we
25
acknowledged that Iowa Code section 562A.12 “clearly authorizes the