IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the tenant appealed. Id. at 304. On appeal, we reversed the
judgment for rent because the landlord failed to prove it made any effort
to rent the dwelling as required under Iowa Code section 562A.29(3) after
the tenant abandoned it. Id. at 305. We also reversed the judgment for
the cost of removing the debris because the landlord “did not present
evidence that Frost’s debris was removed.” Id. at 306.
SouthGate’s contention that Frost supports its position that proof
of actual damages is a prerequisite for tenants seeking a damage remedy
under section 562A.11(2) is off the mark. Although we reversed the
judgment for damages in Frost for lack of proof of actual damages, we did
so because the landlord brought that action under section 562A.32. Id.
20
at 306; see also Iowa Code § 562A.32 (“If the rental agreement is
terminated, the landlord may have a claim for possession and for rent
and a separate claim for actual damages for breach of the rental
agreement and reasonable attorney fees . . . .”). That section makes no
provision for a remedial alternative to actual damages in posttermination
actions brought by landlords like the one available to tenants under
section 562A.11(2). Accordingly, Frost is distinguishable and not helpful
to our analysis.