NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J. at 64 (quoting Polyard v. Terry, 160 N.J. Super. 497, 508
(App. Div. 1978), aff'd o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979)). In order to
recover for an injury caused by such defects, a plaintiff must
prove all of the criteria of the TCA. See id. at 66.
Under the TCA, "immunity from tort liability is the general
rule [for a public entity] and liability is the exception." Polzo
I, supra, 196 N.J. at 578 (citations omitted). It states in
relevant part that a public entity may be held liable for an injury
sustained that was proximately caused by a dangerous condition on
a public property. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Liability will be found if
"a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous
condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). "A public entity shall be deemed
to have actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had
actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or
should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-
3(a).