NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-
3(a). "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice
of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes
that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was
8 A-4162-14T1
of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise
of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous
character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). "Whether a public entity is on
actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition is measured
by the standards set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a) and (b), not by
whether [for example] 'a routine inspection program' by the [public
entity] . . . would have discovered the condition." Polzo II,
supra, 209 N.J. at 68.
"[P]laintiff [has not] show[n], even under the indulgent
summary-judgment standard of review, that the . . . depression
'was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the
exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its
dangerous character.'" Id. at 75 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b)).
Plaintiff's reliance on photographs taken after the accident and
an alleged history of work permits and complaints pertaining only
to the surrounding area established neither actual nor
constructive notice of the alleged dangerous condition. Plaintiff