J.S. VS. CITY OF RAHWAY (L-0851-16, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 194 (2003) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2). Here, Judge Ciarrocca found that plaintiff could not satisfy the fourth or fifth criteria because there was no evidence that the City had actual or constructive notice of the alleged defective condition of the sidewalk , and there was no showing that a failure to act or not act with regard to the sidewalk was palpably unreasonable. A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition if it has "actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew A-4405-17T3 6 or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). A public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition "if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b); accord Patrick ex rel. Lint v. City of Elizabeth, 449 N.J. Super. 565, 572-73 (App. Div. 2017) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b)).