J.S. VS. CITY OF RAHWAY (L-0851-16, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We agree with Judge Ciarrocca, who concluded that no reasonable jury could find that the City's failure to repair the raised bricks at issue here was palpably unreasonable. The City did not have actual or constructive notice that the bricks were elevated. Therefore, the City's failure to correct that condition without prior notice was not palpably unreasonable, and does not require a jury determination. See Maslo, 346 N.J. Super. at 351. A-4405-17T3 8 We also agree with Judge Ciarrocca's alternative ruling that the City had discretionary immunity under the TCA. N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) establishes immunity for discretionary determinations concerning the use of public resources. In relevant part, the statute provides: A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that the determination of the public entity was palpably unreasonable. [N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d).] Accordingly, "operational governmental decisions to devote existing resources to one activity at the expense of another are immune unless palpably unreasonable." Lopez v. City of Elizabeth, 245 N.J. Super. 153, 164 (App. Div. 1991) (citing N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d)).