BRIAN SHORT VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-2568-14, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] There also was no evidence of how long the condition existed before plaintiff fell. Thus, plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the City's failure to address the alleged dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable. III. Plaintiff further argues that he presented sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether 11 A-0757-16T1 he met the threshold for the award of pain and suffering damages under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). The statute provides that in an action under the TCA against a public entity or public employee, a plaintiff may not be awarded damages for pain and suffering resulting from any injury unless the plaintiff presents evidence of a "permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00." Ibid. The City concedes that in this matter, plaintiff's medical expenses exceeded $3600. The City argues, however, that plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence to show he suffered a permanent dismemberment or permanent loss of a bodily function.