NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the City had received complaints regarding the alleged dangerous
condition in the street. There also was no evidence of how long
the condition existed before plaintiff fell. Thus, plaintiff
failed to present sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of
material fact as to whether the City's failure to address the
alleged dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable.
III.
Plaintiff further argues that he presented sufficient
evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
11 A-0757-16T1
he met the threshold for the award of pain and suffering damages
under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). The statute provides that in an action
under the TCA against a public entity or public employee, a
plaintiff may not be awarded damages for pain and suffering
resulting from any injury unless the plaintiff presents evidence
of a "permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement
or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess
of $3,600.00." Ibid.
The City concedes that in this matter, plaintiff's medical
expenses exceeded $3600. The City argues, however, that plaintiff
failed to present sufficient evidence to show he suffered a
permanent dismemberment or permanent loss of a bodily function.