NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-4537-19
24
the protruding bent screw was present when he inspected the boardwalk in 2019,
almost three years after plaintiff's fall, and he opines the continued presence of
the bent screw established the City acted in a palpably unreasonable manner in
conducting its inspections of the boardwalk. We are unconvinced by plaintiff's
reliance on Tedesco's opinion because success on her claim requires evidence
the City's conduct was palpably unreasonable with regard to protecting against
the purported dangerous condition at the time she fell, not over the three years
after she fell. See N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed
to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public
property [unless] the action the entity took to protect [the plaintiff] against the
condition or the failure to take such action was . . . palpably unreasonable."
(Emphasis added)).
Plaintiff failed to present any evidence demonstrating the City's daily
inspections of the Boardwalk prior to her fall were palpably unreasonable by
failing to discover and fix the bent screw that, even based on the standards