NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 17
duty to erect temporary fencing to prevent Festival attendees from crossing the
sidewalk where plaintiff fell.
We discern no basis to hold United liable for plaintiff's injuries under
these circumstances. Accordingly, summary judgment was properly granted to
United.
IV.
Plaintiff's claim against the Board is governed by the TCA. Under the
TCA, "immunity from tort liability is the general rule [for a public entity] and
liability is the exception." Polzo v. Cty. of Essex (Polzo I), 196 N.J. 569, 578
(2008) (quoting Coyne v. State Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 488 (2005)); see
also N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring "the public policy of this State [is] that public
entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act
and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein") .
Plaintiff alleges the Board is liable for her injuries under N.J.S.A. 59:4-
2(b). To sustain her claim, plaintiff must show:
(1) that the property was in a dangerous condition at the
time of the accident, (2) that there was proximate cause