LESLIE MARTINEZ-GOMEZ VS. UNITED DOMINICANS OF PERTH AMBOY (L-4270-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We discern no basis to hold United liable for plaintiff's injuries under these circumstances. Accordingly, summary judgment was properly granted to United. IV. Plaintiff's claim against the Board is governed by the TCA. Under the TCA, "immunity from tort liability is the general rule [for a public entity] and liability is the exception." Polzo v. Cty. of Essex (Polzo I), 196 N.J. 569, 578 (2008) (quoting Coyne v. State Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 488 (2005)); see also N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring "the public policy of this State [is] that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein") . Plaintiff alleges the Board is liable for her injuries under N.J.S.A. 59:4- 2(b).