NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] risk of the kind of injury that was incurred and (4) that
the public entity had notice in sufficient time to protect
against the condition or that the condition had been
A-3095-18T1
18
created by an act or omission of a public employee
acting within the scope of his employment.
However, even if a plaintiff were to establish
these four factors, [s]he could not prevail if the action
the public entity took or failed to take to protect against
the condition was not palpably unreasonable.
[Brown v. Brown, 86 N.J. 565, 575 (1981) (interpreting
liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b)).]
In order to be liable, "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). Actual notice and constructive notice are defined by
N.J.S.A. 59:4-3, which provides:
a. A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice
of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge
of the existence of the condition and knew or should