LESLIE MARTINEZ-GOMEZ VS. UNITED DOMINICANS OF PERTH AMBOY (L-4270-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] However, even if a plaintiff were to establish these four factors, [s]he could not prevail if the action the public entity took or failed to take to protect against the condition was not palpably unreasonable. [Brown v. Brown, 86 N.J. 565, 575 (1981) (interpreting liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b)).] In order to be liable, "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). Actual notice and constructive notice are defined by N.J.S.A. 59:4-3, which provides: a.