MARY LOU RAPP VS. VILLAGE OF RIDGEFIELD PARK(L-5188-14, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] In this case, a jury could conclude defendants had actual notice of the dangerous condition of the sidewalk, based upon their activity at the site in 2007, continued complaints about sidewalk upheaval at other addresses on the same street and O'Grady's particularized knowledge of the conditions of the sidewalks along the street. Whether defendant's conduct was palpably unreasonable presented a jury question. As noted, the motion judge also concluded defendant failed to meet the threshold requirements of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). That provision of the TCA provides: 12 A-2525-15T1 No damages shall be awarded against a public entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,6000.00.3 [Ibid.] We disagree with the judge's conclusion. Plaintiff argues her circumstances are similar to those presented in Gilhooley v. County of Union, 164 N.J. 533 (2000).