NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Polzo v.
Cty. of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 65 (2012) (quoting Kahrar v. Borough
of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002)). A public entity may be
liable if "a negligent or wrongful act or omission" of its employee
"create[s] [a] dangerous condition" or, if it had "actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient
time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) and (b). As the
Court has repeatedly stated,
[I]n order to impose liability on a public
entity pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a
plaintiff must establish the existence of a
"dangerous condition," that the condition
proximately caused the injury, that it
"created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
kind of injury which was incurred," that
either the dangerous condition was caused by
a negligent employee or the entity knew about
the condition, and that the entity's conduct
was "palpably unreasonable."
[Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,
169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A.
59:4-2); accord Polzo v.