In re D.L.
[…] In re D.T.W., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2014–09–198, 2015-Ohio-2317, ¶ 15. In particular, R.C. 2152.51(A)(1) states in pertinent part: “ *** A child is incompetent if, due to mental illness, due to developmental disability, or otherwise due to a lack of mental capacity, the child is presently incapable of understanding the nature and objective of proceedings against the child or of assisting in the child's defense.” See, also, Juv.R. 32(A)(4). {¶18} Furthermore, R.C. 2152.54(A) states as follows: {¶19} “An evaluation of a child who does not appear to the court to have at least a moderate level of intellectual disability shall be made by an evaluator who is one of the following: {¶20} “(1) A professional employed by a psychiatric facility or center certified by the department of mental health and addiction services to provide forensic services and appointed by the director of the facility or center to conduct the evaluation; {¶21} “(2) A psychiatrist or a licensed clinical psychologist who satisfies the criteria of division (I) of section 5122.01 of the Revised Code and has specialized education, training, or experience in forensic evaluations of children or adolescents.” {¶22} The Ohio Supreme Court has determined