[Cite as State v. Evans, 2017-Ohio-2812.]
[…] We do not concur.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2981.05(A) expressly authorizes appellee to commence the common
pleas civil asset forfeiture proceeding, which then supersedes the Maumee Municipal
Court in connection to confiscated property disputes.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2981.05(A) establishes in relevant part, “The prosecutor of the political
subdivision in which the property described * * *is located may commence a civil
forfeiture action under this section by filing in the court of common pleas of the county in
which the property is located.”
{¶ 9} In conjunction with the above, R.C. 1901.17 establishes that the jurisdiction
of municipal courts in the state of Ohio is expressly confined to, “[T]hose cases in which
the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought
to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars.”
{¶ 10} In contrast to the above- referenced governing jurisdictional provisions, the
record in this case reflects that the value of the property involved, comprised of cash
monies, to be $208,275. This amount exceeds the maximum amount in controversy for
municipal court jurisdiction by $193,275.