Stringer v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Rev. Stat. § 105.682(1). See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (waiving sovereign immunity of the United States with respect to torts caused by government employees as long as “the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred”). We review that dismissal de novo, see Young v. United States, 769 F.3d 1047, 1052 (9th Cir. 2014), and now affirm. Stringer argues that recreational immunity cannot shield the Forest Service from liability because Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.688(3) permits suits against landowners who “make[] any charge for permission to use the land for recreational purposes.”