People of Michigan v. Tiwaun Maurice Calloway
[…] opaque. There, to support its conclusion that OV 5 was properly scored at zero, the Court

of Appeals stated as follows:

         Though [the victim’s grandmother] expressed her emotional response to the
         [victim’s] death, she did not state that she intended to receive treatment.
         Nor did [the victim’s father] state that he intended to receive treatment.
         [The victim’s grandmother] only stated that she hoped that [the defendant]
         would be able to receive treatment while in prison.[20]

18
  See MCL 777.35(2) (“[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not
conclusive.”). By like token, the fact that treatment has been sought or received will not
always be dispositive—for example, when the treatment sought or received is not
indicated by the injury.
19
     Calloway, unpub op at 7, citing Portellos, 298 Mich App at 449.
20
     Portellos, 298 Mich App at 449.