J-A01001-17
[…] Commonwealth v. Johnson, 125 A.3d
822 (Pa.Super. 2015). We conclude that the trial court lacked statutory
authority to commit Appellant to jail for nonpayment and therefore do not
reach Appellant’s constitutional claims. See Commonwealth v. Ludwig,
874 A.2d 623, 628 (Pa. 2005) (“[C]ourts have the duty to avoid
constitutional difficulties, if possible, by construing statutes in a
constitutional manner.”).
Since this claim concerns the interplay of several statutes, we briefly
review the role of an alcohol and/or drug assessment as a component of a
DUI sentence. Sections 3814 and 3816 of the Vehicle Code mandate
assessments in the following circumstances. First, § 3816, the
aforementioned CRN provision, requires an assessment for every individual
convicted of a DUI:
(a) Evaluation using Court Reporting Network.--In addition
to any other requirements of the court, every person convicted
of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence
of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall, prior to sentencing
. . . be evaluated using Court Reporting Network instruments
issued by the department and any other additional evaluation
techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the
extent of the person's involvement with alcohol or controlled
substances and to assist the court in determining what
sentenc[e] . . . would benefit the person or the public.
-5-
J-A01001-17
75 Pa.C.S. § 3816. Wholly apart from this CRN evaluation, § 3814
mandates a full assessment in the following circumstances:
(2) The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for
alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following subparagraphs
apply: