J-A01001-17
[…] to any other requirements of the court, every person convicted
of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence
of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall, prior to sentencing
. . . be evaluated using Court Reporting Network instruments
issued by the department and any other additional evaluation
techniques deemed appropriate by the court to determine the
extent of the person's involvement with alcohol or controlled
substances and to assist the court in determining what
sentenc[e] . . . would benefit the person or the public.
-5-
J-A01001-17
75 Pa.C.S. § 3816. Wholly apart from this CRN evaluation, § 3814
mandates a full assessment in the following circumstances:
(2) The defendant shall be subject to a full assessment for
alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following subparagraphs
apply:
(i) The defendant, within ten years prior to the
offense for which sentence is being imposed, has
been sentenced for an offense under:
(A) section 3802;
(B) former section 3731; or
(C) an equivalent offense in another
jurisdiction.
(ii) Either:
(A) the evaluation under [CRN] indicates
there is a need for counseling or
treatment; or