Com. v. McFarland, M.
[…] Mucci, 143 A.3d 399, 411 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). McFarland was convicted pursuant to Section 6111(g)(4)(ii) of the Crimes Code, which provides: (4) Any person, purchaser or transferee commits a felony of the third degree if, in connection with the purchase, delivery or transfer of a firearm under this chapter, he knowingly and intentionally: … (ii) makes any materially false written statement, including a statement on any form promulgated by federal or State agencies[.] -4- J-S27022-17 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111(g)(4)(ii). In addition, McFarland was convicted pursuant to Section 4904(a)(1), which states: (a) In general. — A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he: (1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904(a)(1).