NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] under strong provocation) and aggravating factor three (the risk
defendant will commit another offense). N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3),
(b)(3). Despite finding the aggravating factor substantially
outweighed the mitigating factor, the court sentenced defendant
one degree lower on Count One for a term of eight years in prison
and to a concurrent seven years in prison for Count Two, both
subject to NERA.
3 A-5123-14T4
The State appealed the sentence, claiming the trial court
erred in sentencing defendant one degree lower on Count One. On
May 2, 2011, we reversed because the court did not consider
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), which governs the downgrading of a
sentence for a first-degree crime to a sentence for a second-
degree crime. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) provides:
In cases of convictions for crimes of the
first or second degree where the court is
clearly convinced that the mitigating factors
substantially outweigh the aggravating
factors and where the interest of justice
demands, the court may sentence the defendant
to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree
lower than that of the crime for which he was
convicted.
We remanded for resentencing in accordance with N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(f)(2). The same judge resentenced defendant on July 7,
2011. Trial counsel argued, and the court found, several
mitigating factors. The trial court found mitigating factor three