Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 4210 did not apply to Amador because “[t]he record is devoid of evidence that
[Amador] has such access, and the nature of his position (an air-conditioning
mechanic) does not permit the undersigned to infer as much.” Because the record
does not support the ALJ’s finding on this point, DOAH did not err by adopting
the School Board’s exception to this finding.
The record established that Amador often maintained and repaired air
conditioning units at District Schools while school was in session and while
students were present. The School Board noted that the Jessica Lunsford Act and
section 1012.465(1), Florida Statutes, require background screening for “non-
instructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted
access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with
students or who have access to or control of school funds.” The School Board
19
therefore argued that if the Jessica Lunsford Act and section 1012.465(1) apply to
Amador because his employment permits access on school grounds when students
are present, the ethical standards set forth in School Board Policy 4210 should be
similarly applied to Amador.