Amador v. the School Board of Monroe County, Florida
[…] Because the record does not support the ALJ’s finding on this point, DOAH did not erf by adopting the School Board’s exception to this finding.

The record established that Amador often maintained and repaired air conditioning units at District Schools while school was in session and while students were present. The School Board noted that the Jessica Lunsford Act and section 1012.465(1), Florida Statutes, require background ■ screening for “noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students or who have access to or control of school funds.” The School Board therefore argued that if the Jessica Lunsford Act and section 1012.465(1) apply to Amador because his employment permits access on school grounds -when students are present, the ethical standards set forth in School Board Policy 4210 should be similarly, applied to Amador.