Jamal Fahie v. People of the Virgin Islands
[…] Pichardo v. V.I. Comm’r of Labor, 613 F.3d 87, 94 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 1613 (1984 version)). On December 28, 2012, the President of the United States signed into law the bill that became the current version of 48 U.S.C. § 1613, which provides formal recognition of the V.I. Supreme Court’s institutionally mature status and began the phasing out of our certiorari jurisdiction. 48 U.S.C. § 1613 (2012 version) (amending the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands). Section 1613 revokes our certiorari jurisdiction over all cases “commenced on or after” December 28, 2012. 28 U.S.C. § 1260 note (2012) (“The amendments made by this Act [amending § 1613] apply to cases commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.”). The dispute over our jurisdiction in this case centers on the meaning of the words “commenced on[.]” Id.