Com. v. Lanciano, M.
[…] When an individual has been convicted of the offenses charged, then expungement of criminal history records may be granted only under very limited circumstances that are set forth by statute. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122; Hunt v. Pennsylvania State Police, [] 983 A.2d 627, 633 ([Pa.] 2009). Commonwealth v. Moto, 23 A.3d 989, 993 (Pa. 2011) (emphasis added). “[A] guilty plea is equivalent to a conviction” under Section 9122. Commonwealth v. Furrer, 48 A.3d 1279, 1282 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 62 A.3d 378 (Pa. 2013). Section 9122 of the Criminal History Record Information Act provides in pertinent part: (a) Specific proceedings.--Criminal history record information shall be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when: (1) no disposition has been received or, upon request for criminal history record information, no disposition has been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the date of arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction certifies to the director of the repository that no disposition is available and no action is pending. Expungement shall not occur until the certification from the court is received and the director of the repository authorizes such expungement; (2) a court order requires that such nonconviction data be expunged; or (3) a person 21 years of age or older who has been convicted of a violation of section 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages), which occurred on or after the day the person attained 18 years of age, petitions the court of common pleas in the county where the conviction occurred seeking expungement and the person has satisfied all terms and conditions of the sentence imposed for the violation, including any suspension of -3- J-S09022-17 operating privileges imposed pursuant to section 6310.4 (relating to restriction of operating privileges). Upon review of the petition, the court shall order the expungement of all criminal history record information and all administrative records of the Department of Transportation relating to said conviction. (b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be expunged when: (1) An individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or supervision.