#27962-a-GAS
[…] covers those images which have been downloaded on a computer would be too
narrow of a reading. Such a reading ignores that Linson had constructive
possession of each of those images and assumes that downloading is the only way to
possess an electronic image of child pornography. The underlying rationale of
criminalizing child pornography is “the protection of the children who would
otherwise be exploited during the production process of such material. This
protection rationale extends to each child in each picture found on [defendant’s]
computer[].” Id. ¶ 42, 674 N.W.2d at 303. SDCL 22-24A-3(3) prohibits the
possession of “any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or
in the simulation of such an act.” Similar to Martin, Linson was convicted of
possession of five separate images, each of which contained a different child.
Accordingly, this case falls within the purview of our decision in Martin, and
Linson’s conviction on all five counts does not violate double jeopardy. There is no