#27962-a-GAS
[…] question of law under the de novo standard.” State v. Bausch, 2017 S.D. 1, ¶ 25
889 N.W.2d 404, 411 (quoting State v. Overbey, 2010 S.D. 78, ¶ 12, 790 N.W.2d 35,
40). “We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and will
not set aside a guilty verdict on appeal ‘if the state’s evidence and all favorable
inferences that can be drawn therefrom support a rational theory of guilt.’” Id.
(quoting Overbey, 2010 S.D. 78, ¶ 12, 790 N.W.2d at 40).
[¶6.] To prove the crime possessing, distributing, or otherwise disseminating
child pornography under SDCL 22-24A-3(3), the State needed to establish that
-3-
#27962
Linson “[k]nowingly possesse[d], distribute[d], or otherwise disseminate[d] any
visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation
of such an act.” Linson concedes that the images depict child pornography. He only
disputes whether he knowingly possessed those images. Although possession is not
statutorily defined, this Court (in a possession of marijuana case) has stated that it