#27962-a-GAS
[…] Those issues are ones
reserved for a fact-finder.
[¶9.] Linson contends that using cached images as evidence of possession
amounts to the punishment of viewing child pornography, especially here where
there was no evidence introduced that Linson exercised his ability to control the
images that he retrieved, that he knew about his computer’s cache, or that he knew
how to access images in the cache. The federal government and other states have
prohibited viewing child pornography, but it is not explicitly prohibited by South
Dakota’s statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (2012) (“(a) Any person who— (5)
either— (B) knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any
book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material
that contains an image of child pornography . . . shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b).”). Linson refers us to various cases in support of his argument that
he could not possess images found only in his cache. A couple of the cases he cites
determined that their respective legislatures did not intend to criminalize behavior
such as Linson’s. See State v.