A17A0067. PATEL et al. v. STATE OF GEORGIA. DO-003
[…] 2
trial court approved the forfeiture, concluding that by paying out cash and lottery
tickets as winnings for customers using the amusement machines, the appellants
converted the machines to “gambling devices”; the gas station qualified as a gambling
place; and the currency was “used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, derived
from, or realized through” gambling activity. This appeal followed.
The defendants contend that the trial court erred by granting the forfeiture
because the video gaming machines at issue were not “gambling devices” under
Georgia law. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-12-20 (a) (2) (2015) defines “a gambling device” as “[a]ny
contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain
money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined by chance even
though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by
contrivance.”3 Because the gaming machines in this case offer players the opportunity
3
OCGA § 16-12-35 (a) defines the term “some skill” as “any presence of the
following factors, alone or in combination with one another: (1) A learned power of