A17A0067. PATEL et al. v. STATE OF GEORGIA. DO-003
[…] The defendants contend that the trial court erred by granting the forfeiture
because the video gaming machines at issue were not “gambling devices” under
Georgia law. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-12-20 (a) (2) (2015) defines “a gambling device” as “[a]ny
contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain
money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined by chance even
though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by
contrivance.”3 Because the gaming machines in this case offer players the opportunity
3
OCGA § 16-12-35 (a) defines the term “some skill” as “any presence of the
following factors, alone or in combination with one another: (1) A learned power of
doing a thing competently; (2) A particular craft, art, ability, strategy, or tactic; (3)
A developed or acquired aptitude or ability; (4) A coordinated set of actions,
including, but not limited to, eye-hand coordination; (5) Dexterity, fluency, or
coordination in the execution of learned physical or mental tasks or both; (6)
Technical proficiency or expertise; (7) Development or implementation of strategy
or tactics in order to achieve a goal; or (8) Knowledge of the means or methods of
accomplishing a task. The term some skill refers to a particular craft, coordinated
3
to obtain value, and the award they receive is determined by chance even though they
do involve an element of skill, they qualify as gambling devices under OCGA § 16-
12-35.4 OCGA § 16-12-35 (d) (1) (2015), however, provides an exception, stating
that Georgia’s gambling statutes do not apply to
a coin operated game or device designed and manufactured only for
bona fide amusement purposes which involves some skill in its
operation if it rewards the player exclusively with: (A) [f]ree replays;
(B) [m]erchandise limited to noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift
certificates, or novelties, each of which has a wholesale value of not
more than $5.00 received for a single play of the game or device; (C)
[p]oints, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings which
may be exchanged for rewards set out in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph or subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or a combination of
rewards set out in subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph; or (D) Any combination of rewards set out in two or more of
subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.
effort, art, ability, strategy, or tactic employed by the player to affect in some way the
outcome of the game played on a bona fide coin operated amusement machine as
defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 50-27-70. If a player can take no action to