A17A0067. PATEL et al. v. STATE OF GEORGIA. DO-003
[…] and July, respectively, the Georgia Lottery Corporation (“the GLC”) and a company
employed by the GLC, inspected the gaming machines in the Citgo and concluded
that they were compliant with Georgia law and the GLC regulations.
4
Here, the machines themselves do not produce cash or lottery tickets to players
as rewards to players. The trial court concluded, however, that by giving players cash
and lottery tickets as rewards for winning games on the machines, the gas station
employees effectively converted them into gambling devices. OCGA § 16-12-32 (b)
(4) (2015) permits the State to seize via forfeiture “[a]ny property located in this state
which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate
a violation of this article or of the laws of the United States relating to gambling and
any proceeds.” Thus, pretermitting whether the cash payouts from the employees
converted the machines into “gambling devices” as defined by statute, these actions
clearly violated the gambling laws of Georgia, which prohibit cash payouts for