MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (App. at 10.) Finally, Father
asserted that L.D. is a child with behavioral issues but Mother refused testing by
a specialist. Father requested, alternatively, physical custody of L.D. or an
order that Mother be required to obtain further evaluation for L.D.
[5] Hearings were conducted on November 1 and November 9, 2016. The trial
court also conducted an in-camera interview with M.D. On November 30,
2016, the trial court granted Father’s petition to modify physical custody of
M.D. and L.D. to him. Mother now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[6] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 provides that a trial court “may not modify a
child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the
child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that
the court may consider under [Ind. Code Section 31-17-2-8] …” Indiana Code
Section 31-17-2-8 sets forth relevant factors that must be considered, including:
2
By all indications, A.D. wished to remain with Mother and Father did not oppose this.