MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] prior to the sentencing hearing.5 In light of the probation department’s request
for a continuance, the trial court asked defense counsel to assess his client’s
wish to proceed, although Stephens was absent and not consulted. Although
the parties had agreed that Stephens had a criminal history, apparently
sufficient to support the filing of a habitual offender allegation, three versions of
that history had been compiled, and the details were not established by
admissible evidence. Defense counsel essentially abdicated his responsibility as
5
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-12 provides that the trial court is to advise the defendant or his counsel of the
factual contents and conclusions of the PSI or furnish a copy of the PSI “sufficiently in advance of sentencing
so that the defendant will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included.”
The purpose of the PSI is to provide information to the court for use at individualized sentencing. Yates v.
State, 429 N.E.2d 992, 994 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982). “Of course, the pre-sentence report must contain only