MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id.; Jordan v. Deery, 609
N.E.2d 1104, 1110 (Ind. 1993) (“there is no singular statutory rule regarding
proper verification of an affidavit filed in connection with summary judgment
proceedings. . . . The chief test of the sufficiency of an affidavit is its ability to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1608-CC-1780 | May 25, 2017 Page 9 of 11
serve as a predicate for a perjury prosecution.”). In order for an affiant to be
subject to the penalties for perjury, the affiant must make the affidavit under
“oath or affirmation.” See I.C. § 35-44.1-2-1 (providing that a person commits
Level 6 felony perjury if he or she “makes a false, material statement under oath
or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true”).
Accordingly, we conclude that an affidavit provided in support of, or in
objection to, a motion for summary judgment must be verified by an oath or
affirmation.2 See id.; Tannehill by Podgorski, 633 N.E.2d at 321-22 (holding that