TAMALA TEAGUE, ET AL. v. GARNETTE KIDD, ET AL.
[…] Appellants
argue, however, no material evidence was presented to the jury to support its finding that
Appellants’ action in consolidating their CDs into one was taken with actual intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud Appellee from collecting a prospective judgment. We begin our
analysis with a review of the statutory requirements for establishing a claim for a
fraudulent conveyance.
In Tennessee, the UFTA is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated sections 66-3-
301 to 66-3-313. The type of fraudulent transfer at issue in this case involves actual
fraud found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-3-305(a)(1), which provides, in
relevant part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1). To determine actual intent under section 66-3-
305(a)(1), Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-3-305(b) describes a nonexclusive list
of factors that the fact-finder may consider:
- 11 -
(b) In determining actual intent under subdivision (a)(1), consideration
may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property
transferred after the transfer;
(3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the
debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets;
(6) The debtor absconded;
(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was
reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the
amount of the obligation incurred;
(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a
substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a
lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(b). These statutory factors resemble the traditional “badges
of fraud,” which Tennessee courts have identified as follows:
1. The transferor is in a precarious financial condition.
2. The transferor knew there was or soon would be a large money judgment
rendered against the transferor.