NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] premature discussion of a jury foreperson was improper but was not prejudicial because
it did not go to any issue in the case and therefore could not have influenced the
outcome).
Finally, with respect to the remaining comments, the trial court recognized
that while they may have amounted to discussions about the case, they were not "so
prejudicial as to vitiate the entire proceedings and require a new trial." See Crain, 78
So. 3d at 1045. In Johnson, the supreme court described comments similar to those
alleged in this case as improper but not prejudicial because they were "simply a
9
Section 90.607(2)(b) provides that "[u]pon an inquiry into the validity of a
verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which
essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment." This evidentiary rule codifies the Iowa
rule iteration of the common law no-impeachment rule. It is this limit on what jurors may
testify to postverdict that undergirds the circumstances in which courts have allowed
juror interviews. See Hamilton, 574 So. 2d at 128; see also Devoney v.