In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco :
[…] In Sunoco I, we
detailed how the various PUC Orders and CPCs, which are common here, apply to
the project. 143 A.3d at 1016-17. Because we have already concluded in Sunoco I
that the CPCs and orders apply to both Mariner East 1 and Mariner East 2, we
cannot conclude the trial court erred in so holding.
Finally, although not specifically addressed in Sunoco I, Condemnees’
argument that the PRPA prohibits the condemnation because Condemnor is
operating as a private enterprise is also foreclosed by our prior en banc decision.
Condemnees rely on Section 204(a) of the PRPA, which prohibits “the exercise by
any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to
6
Condemnor had not yet sought approval from the PUC to provide intrastate service at
the time Loper was decided. Sunoco I, 143 A.3d at 1015.
7
To establish collateral estoppel, the following conditions must be met: (1) the issue or