In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco :
[…] Pennsylvania’s citizens enjoy access to propane heating fuel.
Additionally, the proposed service will offer a safer and more
economic transportation alternative for shippers to existing rail and
trucking services. For these reasons, we conclude that approval of the
Application is in the public interest . . . .
(R.R. at 65a.) In order to receive a CPC, an applicant must “‘demonstrate a public
need or demand for the proposed service.’” Sunoco I, 143 A.3d at 1019 (quoting
11
Chester Water Auth. v. Public Utility Comm’n, 868 A.2d 384, 386 (Pa. 2005))
(emphasis in original). Section 1103(a) of the Code requires as much. 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 1103(a) (requiring an applicant for a CPC to establish the proposed service is
“necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the
public”).
Here, the CPCs and Orders clearly establish that the PUC believes a public
need for the proposed project exists, and the courts are not permitted to second
guess the PUC’s findings. To do so would “constitute impermissible collateral
attacks on otherwise valid PUC orders.”