Ezi-Ashi, M.D., and Sagar V. Vallabh, M.D., P.C. (collectively Appellees). We
[…] See
Matharu, 86 A.3d at 263 (“In other words, the two-year time period under
[§ 1303.513(d)] does not begin to run until the injury (death) occurs, unless
there is fraud relating to the cause of death, in which case the two-year
period is tolled until the plaintiff knows or reasonably should have known of
the cause of death.”), citing Krapf 4 A.3d at 649. In the present case,
Decedent died on January 2, 2007 but Appellants did not commence their
action against Appellees until January 28, 2011. Hence, the trial court
____________________________________________
2
Section 1303.513(d) provides a two-year limitations period for medical
professional liability claims asserted in the context of a wrongful death or
survival action. It states:
(d) Death or survival actions.--If the claim is brought under
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to
survival action), the action must be commenced within two years
after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation
or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.
40 P.S. § 1303.513(d).
-6-
J-A01030-17
determined that the limitations period expired before Appellants initiated
suit.
Appellants’ position is that the trial court erred in concluding that the
statute of limitations barred their wrongful death and survival claims.3