Com. v. Simpkins, S.
[…] Commonwealth v. Bullick, 830 A.2d 998, 1000 (Pa.Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Gooding, 818 A.2d 546, 549 (Pa.Super. 2003), appeal denied, 575 Pa. 691, 835 A.2d 709 (2003)). Commonwealth v. Jannett, 58 A.3d 818, 819-820 (Pa.Super. 2012). Robbery is defined, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Offense defined.-- (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury[.] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(iv). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(2). To sustain a conviction of robbery, the Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant, in the course of committing a theft, inflicted [] bodily injury upon Mr.