CITY OF CHATTANOOGA, ET AL. v. TAX YEAR 2011 CITY
[…] S&S Group, having tendered the appropriate funds to the Clerk & Master, was entitled to
redeem the property. The March 14 order set aside the June 2015 tax sale to Mr. Hyde
and declared that S&S Group was the proper owner. A formal order of redemption was
later entered by the Chancery Court on March 21, 2016. In connection with the court’s
decision to divest title to the property out of Mr. Hyde, the court held that the Clerk &
Master should refund him the sum of $57,687.25, which included the price Mr. Hyde had
paid for the property at the tax sale. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(n) (“Upon entry
of an order of the court declaring that the redemption is complete, title to the parcel shall
be divested out of the purchaser, and the clerk shall promptly refund the purchase money
and pay all sums due to the purchaser[.]”).
Although Mr. Hyde filed a motion to alter or amend on April 13, 2016, the
Chancery Court denied his request for relief by order entered on May 19, 2016.
However, notwithstanding the general denial of relief included in the May 19 order, the
Chancery Court stated that Mr.