State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. HRC Medical Centers, Inc.
[…] Which element in its decree the court is not authorized to sell, barring the right of redemption. Hodges v. Copley, 58 Tenn. (11 Heisk.) 332, 334-35 (Tenn. 1872). The State was certainly entitled to pursue execution as a means of satisfying its money judgment, but we do not read a requirement in Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-8-101 that the State must pursue an execution sale because it had a money judgment. In other words, the statute does not specify that a judgment creditor is categorically unable to seek a sale that barred the right of redemption. II. Interpreting and Applying Tenn. Code Ann. §66-8-101(2) We now turn to examine the applicability of subsection (2) of the statute to the facts of this case. Again, that provision reads: [w]here it is sold under any decree, judgment, or order of a court of chancery, whether founded upon a foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed of trust, or otherwise, unless, upon application of the complainant, the court orders that the property be sold on a credit of not less than six (6) months, nor more than two (2) years; and that, upon confirmation thereof by the court, no right of redemption or repurchase shall exist in the debtor or the debtor’s creditor, but that the title of the purchaser shall be absolute[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-8-101(2). The above language clearly contemplates that a chancery court will order the sale that bars the right of redemption. The Defendants argue that the State’s election to seek a judicial sale pursuant to Tenn.