State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. HRC Medical Centers, Inc.
[…] Execution, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). “When the judgment is for the recovery of money, the usual process for enforcement is a writ of execution, also called a writ of fieri facias.” Lawrence A. Pivnick, TENNESSEE CIRCUIT COURT PRACTICE, § 29:1 (2021) (footnotes omitted). “Fieri facias” is “[a] writ of execution that directs a marshal or sheriff to seize and sell a judgment debtor’s property to satisfy a money judgment.” Fieri facias, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Seeking execution to satisfy a money judgment requires no action by the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-1-201 (“The clerks of the several courts may issue executions in favor of the successful party on all judgments as soon after the adjournment of the court as practicable within the time prescribed by this code, without any demand of the party.”). In Hyder v. Butler, 52 S.W. 876, 877 (Tenn. 1899), the Tennessee Supreme Court stated, “It is not required in a money recovery whether a decree in chancery or a judgment at law that the Court shall in terms direct the issuance of an execution.