State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. HRC Medical Centers, Inc.
[…] The State invoked subsection (2), but the trial court held that the State was actually seeking to execute on a judgment, such that subsection (1) applied. Thus, we must first examine the nature of a sale “under execution.” In doing so, we do not construe Tenn. Code 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-1-103 provides, “The courts are all vested with power to appoint receivers for the safekeeping, collection, management, and disposition of property in litigation in such court, whenever necessary to the ends of substantial justice, in like manner as receivers are appointed by courts of chancery.” In this case, the trial court appointed a receiver in 2013 over the personal and real assets of the Defendants and placed all of the Defendants’ assets in custodia legis, subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court. -5- Ann. § 66-8-101 in a vacuum but must consider other relevant rules