State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. HRC Medical Centers, Inc.
[…] We first look to the text of the statute and give the words of the statute “their natural and ordinary meaning in the context in which they appear and in light of the statute’s general purpose.” Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012). In giving words “their ordinary and natural meaning,” we may “refer to dictionary definitions, where appropriate.” State v. Majors, 318 S.W.3d 850, 859 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Williams, 690 S.W.2d 517, 529 (Tenn. 1985)). I. Interpreting and Applying Tenn. Code Ann. §66-8-101(1) Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-8-101(1) provides that “Real estate sold for a debt shall be redeemable at any time within two (2) years after such sale . . .[w]here it is sold under execution.”