State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. HRC Medical Centers, Inc.
[…] In its subsequent application, the State specifically asked that the court order the sale of two properties that were “ready to be sold”; one was Don and Dixie Hale’s residence, the other was Dan Hale’s most valuable parcel. The State also asked that the order of sale “include a judicial bar to the right of redemption.” The State’s application specifically requested the court order the sale be made “on a credit of not less than six (6) months, nor more than two (2) years in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-8-101” and confirm “that no right of redemption or repurchase shall exist in the debtor or debtor’s creditor but that the title of the purchaser shall be absolute.” The trial court declined to grant such an order. In Rigsby v. Marler, 66 S.W.2d 232 (Tenn. Ct.