State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Attorney General and Reporter v. HRC Medical Centers, Inc.
[…] In Kuykendall v. Wheeler, 890 S.W.2d 785, 786-87 (Tenn. 1994), the Tennessee Supreme Court stated: If the judgment creditor is unable to collect the judgment by legal execution or garnishment, then the creditor may seek the aid of the chancery court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-104 (1994). The chancery court has the power to subject the property of the judgment debtor which cannot be reached by legal execution to satisfaction of the judgment. Gibson’s Suits in Chancery § 456 (7th ed. 1988). Id. at 786-87. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-104, as relied upon by the Supreme Court above, reads: “The chancery court has exclusive jurisdiction to aid a creditor, by judgment or decree, to subject the property of the defendant that cannot be reached by execution to the satisfaction of the judgment or decree under this code.” In this case, the trial court appointed a receiver in 2013 over the personal and real assets of the Defendants and placed all of the Defendants’ assets in custodia legis, subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court.