NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] with well-established case law." Plaintiff argues the statute's
provisions extend to any vehicles "that enter into and travel
around New Jersey, irrespective of th[e] automobile's direct
involvement in the accident." Citing Indem. Ins. Co. v. Metro.
Cas. Ins. Co., 33 N.J. 507 (1960), plaintiff urges "[o]ne who
operates a car uses it, but one can use a car without operating
it." Id. at 513 (citation omitted). Accordingly, plaintiff
maintains the fact she was not in her vehicle at the time she
was injured is irrelevant.
Plaintiff also argues this interpretation aligns with
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4's requirements, which mandate every standard
automobile insurance policy shall contain PIP benefits to the
named insured "who sustain[s] bodily injury as a result of an
accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using
an automobile," as well "as a pedestrian, caused by an
automobile . . . ."
Defendant confronts plaintiff's argument as an attempt to
circumvent the legislative purpose in adopting the Deemer
Statute, which defendant urges aimed to protect New Jersey
residents injured in automobile accidents from out-of-state