DENISE v. THOMAS VS. MARIA BOBADILLA(L-1864-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.4 (emphasis added). The question in this case is whether the Deemer Statute is inapplicable because Thomas was required to maintain PIP coverage pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. Every owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in New Jersey is required to maintain minimum amounts of standard, basic, or special liability insurance coverage for bodily injury, death, and property damage caused by their automobiles. `N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). In addition, every insurance policy must provide a package of PIP benefits. Ibid. A person who fails to maintain such coverage "shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result 5 A-1834-15T4 of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). The term "principally garaged" as used in N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 is not defined in the statute and, thus, must be given its generally accepted meaning. N.J.S.A. 1:1-1. As we determined in Chalef v. Ryerson, 277 N.J. Super. 22, 27 (App.