THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. ROBERTS, APPELLANT.
[…] them against mitigation.
{¶ 79} This contention lacks merit. “When a court correctly identifies the
aggravating circumstances in its sentencing opinion, we will presume that the court
relied only on those circumstances and not on nonstatutory aggravating
circumstances.” State v. Clemons, 82 Ohio St.3d 438, 447, 696 N.E.2d 1009
(1998). That presumption applies here because the sentencing opinion correctly
identifies the aggravating circumstances in this case, and Roberts failed to
overcome the presumption.
{¶ 80} R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) requires the court to consider “the nature and
circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of
committing.” Aggravating circumstances here consist of felony-murder
specifications pursuant to R.C. 2929.04(A)(7), which include findings that “the
offender * * * if not the principal offender, committed the offense with prior
calculation and design.” Thus, the detailed planning of this killing, which was