THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. ROBERTS, APPELLANT.
[…] {¶ 34} Roberts argues by analogy that because no statutory provision
specifically authorizes a judge who has not previously presided over the case to
sentence a capital defendant on remand, such a procedure is as impermissible as the
retrial of the defendant’s sentencing phase before a new jury was in Penix.
{¶ 35} The analogy fails. In Penix, we relied heavily on the language of
R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b) and 2929.03(D)(2), which specifically entrust the trial jury
with making the necessary findings in capital cases. At that time, and until the
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
enactment of R.C. 2929.06(B), no provision of law authorized any other jury to
perform that task.
{¶ 36} It is true that R.C. 2929.03(C)(2)(b)(ii) similarly provides that a
capital defendant shall be sentenced “[b]y the trial jury and the trial judge, if the
offender was tried by jury.” (Emphasis added.) However, R.C. 2929.06(B) now
authorizes resentencing on remand in capital cases. And R.C. 2929.06(B) does not
require that the “trial judge” preside over a capital defendant’s resentencing.
Rather, it provides that if a death sentence is set aside due to sentencing error, “the