United States Court of Appeals
[…] the District of Columbia.” D.C. CODE § 28-3901(c). We
disagree. “In answering questions involving the proper
interpretation of D.C. statutes, [we rely] on the construction of
these laws by the D.C. Court of Appeals.” Poole v. Kelly, 954
F.2d 760, 761 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (per curiam). The D.C. Court
of Appeals’ precedents and the text of the CPPA itself support
the District Court’s determination that Appellee’s conduct does
not fall within the aegis of this law.
One of the principal goals of the CPPA is to “assure that a
just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices.”
D.C. CODE § 28-3901(b)(1). To that end, it embraces both an
expansive understanding of the conduct which constitutes a
“trade practice” – “any act which does or would create, alter,
. . . make available, provide information about, or, directly or
indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale . . . or transfer,
of consumer goods or services, which are “any and all parts of
the economic output of society, at any stage or related or
necessary point in the economic process, and includes
consumer credit . . . and consumer services of all types” – and
provides an extensive list of unlawful trade practices. D.C.