Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat
[…] Perez, 823 F.3d 701, 705 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (noting that a court “may not . . . believe one witness over another . . . [but] if one party presents relevant evidence that another party does not call into question factually, the court must accept the uncontroverted fact”). 2. D.C. CODE § 28-3814(f)(5): Appellee’s Misrepresentations Regarding the Amount that Appellant Owed D.C. CODE § 28-3814(f)(5) provides that a debt collector may not “use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims . . . [via] any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer.” There is no question that Appellee provided different figures for the amount that Appellant owed on her first and second set 24 of loans in its various letters to her.