United States Court of Appeals
[…] of extending credit or selling debt); Busby v. Capital One, N.A.,
772 F. Supp. 2d 268, 279–80 (D.D.C. 2011) (refusing to apply
CPPA to parties that did not sell or give goods or services to
plaintiff).
Second, it might be argued that Appellee is a merchant in
its own right. Yet, it seems perverse to suggest that the
“consumer” of the services it provides – debt collection – is the
individual from whom it is attempting to collect rather than the
creditor who retained it. The provisions of the CPPA cited in
Appellant’s Complaint, D.C. CODE § 28-3904(e) and (f),
appear to apply only when a consumer is, or could be, misled
by a merchant’s actions. See id. (“It shall be a violation of this
chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled [or]
deceived…for any person to…misrepresent as to a material
fact which has a tendency to mislead” or “fail to state a material
fact if such failure tends to mislead.”). The situation here does
not fit within the statutory proscription.
In light of the terms of the statute, we are constrained to
hold that Appellee’s conduct falls outside the scope of the