Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat
[…] Capital One, N.A., 772 F. Supp. 2d 268, 279–80 (D.D.C. 2011) (refusing to apply CPPA to parties that did not sell or give goods or services to plaintiff). Second, it might be argued that Appellee is a merchant in its own right. Yet, it seems perverse to suggest that the “consumer” of the services it provides – debt collection – is the individual from whom it is attempting to collect rather than the creditor who retained it. The provisions of the CPPA cited in Appellant’s Complaint, D.C. CODE § 28-3904(e) and (f), appear to apply only when a consumer is, or could be, misled by a merchant’s actions. See id. (“It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled [or] deceived…for any person to…misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead” or “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.”). The situation here does not fit within the statutory proscription.