Demetra Baylor v. Mitchell Rubenstein & Associat
[…] D.C. CODE § 28-3901(c). We disagree. “In answering questions involving the proper interpretation of D.C. statutes, [we rely] on the construction of these laws by the D.C. Court of Appeals.” Poole v. Kelly, 954 F.2d 760, 761 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (per curiam). The D.C. Court of Appeals’ precedents and the text of the CPPA itself support the District Court’s determination that Appellee’s conduct does not fall within the aegis of this law. One of the principal goals of the CPPA is to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices.” D.C. CODE § 28-3901(b)(1). To that end, it embraces both an expansive understanding of the conduct which constitutes a “trade practice” – “any act which does or would create, alter, . . . make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale . . . or transfer, of consumer goods or services, which are “any and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit . . . and consumer services of all types” – and provides an extensive list of unlawful trade practices.