Select Specialty Hospital - Denver, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] I. BACKGROUND The statutory, regulatory, procedural, and factual background were detailed in Select Specialty Hospital. 391 F. Supp. 3d at 56–66. Only pertinent background is repeated here. A. Statutory and Regulatory Background In the Medicare context, unpaid co-insurance and deductible obligations are known as “bad debts.” See 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b)(1) (defining “bad debts” as “amounts considered to be uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in providing services”).