Select Specialty Hospital - Denver, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] B. Plaintiffs’ Motion The complaints in this consolidated case, as well as the plaintiffs’ summary judgment papers, included requests for prejudgment interest under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(2). See S1- Compl. ¶ 128; Complaint, Select II, Civ. No. 17-235 (“S2-Compl.”), Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 150; Hillcrest, Civ. No. 18-584 (“H-Compl.”), Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 69; Pls.’ Mem. at 70; Pls.’ Reply Supp. Mot. Summ. J. & Opp’n Def. Cross-Mot. Summ. J. at 35, ECF No. 70. Section 1395oo(f)(2) states that “[w]here a provider seeks judicial review pursuant to [§ 1395oo(f)(1)],” then “the amount in controversy shall be subject to annual interest . . . to be awarded by the reviewing court in favor of the prevailing party.”9 Plaintiffs’ pending motion asks the Court to amend the judgment under Rule 59(e) to include prejudgment interest under this provision.