Select Specialty Hospital - Denver, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Ctr. v. Sullivan, 947 F.2d 971, 982–83 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (applying this “two-part test” to determine a prevailing party under § 1395oo(f)(2)). That is, the plaintiffs’ complaints primarily requested that the Administrator’s final decisions be set aside, see S1-Compl. ¶ 128; S2-Compl. ¶ 147–48; 9 The provision also provides a formula for calculating the interest. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(2) (“[T]he amount in controversy shall be subject to annual interest beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the 180-day period as determined pursuant to subsection (a)(3) and equal to the rate of interest on obligations issued for purchase by the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for the month in which the civil action authorized under paragraph (1) is commenced.”). 10 Supreme Court and D.C. Circuit case law make clear that Rule 59(e), and not Rule 60, is the proper avenue for a postjudgment motion for prejudgment interest, even where “prejudgment interest is available as a matter of right.” Osterneck v.