No. 67, was denied. See Select Specialty Hosp.-Denver, Inc. v. Azar, 391 F. Supp. 3d 53, 70
[…] advice requirement).
11
In sum, defendant’s arguments are recycled and unpersuasive, and the request for
reconsideration is denied.
B. Plaintiffs’ Motion
The complaints in this consolidated case, as well as the plaintiffs’ summary judgment
papers, included requests for prejudgment interest under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(2). See S1-
Compl. ¶ 128; Complaint, Select II, Civ. No. 17-235 (“S2-Compl.”), Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 150; Hillcrest,
Civ. No. 18-584 (“H-Compl.”), Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 69; Pls.’ Mem. at 70; Pls.’ Reply Supp. Mot.
Summ. J. & Opp’n Def. Cross-Mot. Summ. J. at 35, ECF No. 70. Section 1395oo(f)(2) states
that “[w]here a provider seeks judicial review pursuant to [§ 1395oo(f)(1)],” then “the amount in
controversy shall be subject to annual interest . . . to be awarded by the reviewing court in favor
of the prevailing party.”9 Plaintiffs’ pending motion asks the Court to amend the judgment under
Rule 59(e) to include prejudgment interest under this provision. See Pls.’ Mot. at 1.10
Here, plaintiffs sought judicial review under § 1395oo(f)(1), see Select Specialty, 391 F.
Supp. 3d at 57 n.1, and they now qualify as prevailing parties because they “received the relief
they sought” and “their suit . . . served as a ‘catalyst’” for that relief, Tucson Med. Ctr. v.
Sullivan, 947 F.2d 971, 982–83 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (applying this “two-part test” to determine a
prevailing party under § 1395oo(f)(2)). That is, the plaintiffs’ complaints primarily requested
that the Administrator’s final decisions be set aside, see S1-Compl. ¶ 128; S2-Compl. ¶ 147–48;
9
The provision also provides a formula for calculating the interest. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(2) (“[T]he
amount in controversy shall be subject to annual interest beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after
the 180-day period as determined pursuant to subsection (a)(3) and equal to the rate of interest on obligations issued
for purchase by the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for the month in which the civil action authorized under
paragraph (1) is commenced.”).
10
Supreme Court and D.C. Circuit case law make clear that Rule 59(e), and not Rule 60, is the proper avenue
for a postjudgment motion for prejudgment interest, even where “prejudgment interest is available as a matter of
right.” Osterneck v.