DAY v. ARMENDT
[…] agreed it was a “fair statement” for defense counsel to say that “all you
know is you were hit from behind.”
¶7 The jury returned a unanimous verdict, finding in favor of
Armendt. The trial court issued a signed judgment reflecting the jury’s
verdict and awarded Armendt taxable costs in the amount of $1,530.20 plus
$19,629.00 as sanctions pursuant to Rule 77 of the Arizona Rules of Civil
Procedure. The court also denied Day’s motion for new trial.
¶8 We have jurisdiction over Day’s appeal pursuant to Arizona
Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2101(A)(1) (2016).2 See also A.R.S.
§ 12-2102(B) (2016) (“If a motion for new trial was denied, the court may,
on appeal from the final judgment, review the order denying the motion
although no appeal is taken from the order.”).
2 We cite the current version of all statutes unless changes material to
our analysis have occurred since the events leading to the underlying
lawsuit.
3
DAY v. ARMENDT
Decision of the Court
ANALYSIS
I. Trial Court’s Order Striking Day’s Expert Witness