International Fidelity Insurance Co. v. United States
[…] See Def.’s Resp. Pl.’s Req. Admis. No. 9; Compl. ¶ 28. For clarity, the details of the proceedings are discussed separately based on each entry’s fabric. I. THE POKETIN ENTRIES The Poketin Entries entered the United States on July 31, 2007. As will be discussed hereafter, Customs did not immediately take action on the entries, but waited until all thirty-three Family Warehouse entries were made.11 Thereafter, Customs sent a verification letter to Textiles 9 These dates represent the third anniversary of the subject merchandise’s entry into the United States. 10 Under 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(a)(i), “[t]he port director may extend the 1–year statutory period for liquidation for an additional period not to exceed 1 year if . . . [i]nformation needed by Customs for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available . . . .” 11 Between January 2008 and September 2008, Customs initiated eight NAFTA verification procedures for the Family Warehouse entries.