Slip Op.
[…] The United States (“defendant” or “the Government”), on behalf of Customs, cross-moves
for summary judgment, claiming that the entries were not deemed liquidated and asserting that
Customs’ liquidation extensions did not abuse the agency’s discretion, in light of Customs’
responsibility to make accurate verifications of North American Free Trade Agreement
(“NAFTA”) claims. See Def.’s Mem. Supp. Cross-Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 33 (“Def.’s Br.”) 8;
Def.’s Reply Pl.’s Resp., ECF No. 38 (“Def.’s Reply Br.”).
The court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (2012), which provides that “[t]he
Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to
contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [19 U.S.C. § 1515].”
Because plaintiff points to no record evidence demonstrating that Customs abused its
discretion by extending any period for liquidation, and Customs has cited to record evidence
1
The entries consisted of two entries of poketin bleached woven fabric (entry