International Fidelity Insurance Co. v. United States
[…] Unlike the lengthy six (6) month actual cost data requirement in St. Paul Fire or the delays associated with other agencies (e.g. antidumping investigation conducted by the Department of Commerce) the Customs Regulations pertaining to NAFTA verifications allow for Customs to solely control the NAFTA verification within the bounds of a tight timeframe.”). Plaintiff, however, mischaracterizes the thirty-day periods cited in the NAFTA regulations as “deadlines” instead of the minimum amount of time that must expire before action may be taken. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 181.72(d)(1) provides “[i]f the exporter or producer . . . fails to respond to a verification letter or questionnaire . . . within 30 calendar days from the date on which the letter or questionnaire was sent, or such longer period as may be specified in the letter or questionnaire, Customs shall send a follow-up verification letter or questionnaire to that exporter or producer.” As defendant points out, while the regulations relating to NAFTA verifications describe how Customs must act following the expiration of the thirty-day period, they do not Court No. 12-00064 Page 31 prescribe a period during which Customs must act—only the verification letter’s recipient.