International Fidelity Insurance Co. v. United States
[…] Int’l Cargo & Sur. Ins. Co. v. United States, 15 CIT 541, 542, 779 F. Supp. 174, 176 (1991); see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2012); Fabil Mfg. Co. v. United States, 237 F.3d 1335, 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2001). DISCUSSION I. LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS Liquidation refers to “the final computation or ascertainment of the duties . . . on an entry.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.1. If an entry of merchandise is not actually liquidated within one year from its date of entry, however, it is “deemed liquidated” by operation of law at the duty rate asserted by the importer upon entry.15 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1); see Chemsol, LLC v. United States, 755 F.3d 15 Title 19 U.S.C § 1504(a)(1) provides: Unless an entry of merchandise for consumption is extended under subsection (b) of this section or suspended as required by statute or court order, except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title, an entry of merchandise for consumption not liquidated within 1 year from— (A) the date of entry of such merchandise, . . . shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record. Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated. Court No. 12-00064 Page 15 1345, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Customs may extend the time in which it must liquidate for an additional one-year period if information is needed for the “proper appraisement or classification” of the merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1). For extensions to be lawful, Customs must give appropriate notice to both the importer of record and its surety, as well as articulate a statutory reason for the extension.16 See 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v.