International Fidelity Insurance Co. v. United States
[…] That is, plaintiff has simply not shown, by the one instance cited, that Customs could be charged with knowledge that its queries would be met with silence. CONCLUSION The court finds that Customs did not abuse its discretion by issuing either the first or second notice of extension because, even six months after the subject merchandise’s entry, Customs was aware that it would not be able to make proper NAFTA verifications and classification determinations and liquidate the subject merchandise before the expiration of the initial one-year liquidation period. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1). It is apparent that Customs was seeking “information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported . . . merchandise” and did not abuse its discretion in doing so. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1).