City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey
[…] We reject River Park’s challenges to the validity of the notice of appeal. 4 or disapproval by the voters.” (Elec. Code, § 9241; see Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th 688, 697.) “[T]he rezoning of land is a legislative act [citation] subject to referendum [citation].” (Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 570.) “A zoning ordinance shall be 3 consistent with a city or county general plan . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65860, subd. (a).) “A zoning ordinance that conflicts with a general plan is invalid at the time it is passed.” (Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 544 (Lesher).) However, “[i]n the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended.” (§ 65860, subd. (c).)