preexisting status quo. The superior court relied on deBottari v. City Council (1985) 171
[…] Cal.2d 54, 59.) Since the superior court issued no order in this case on March 30,
respondents could not possibly have been misled or prejudiced by this slight flaw in the
notice of appeal. We reject River Park’s challenges to the validity of the notice of appeal.
4
or disapproval by the voters.” (Elec. Code, § 9241; see Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th
688, 697.)
“[T]he rezoning of land is a legislative act [citation] subject to referendum
[citation].” (Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 570.) “A zoning ordinance shall be
3
consistent with a city or county general plan . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65860, subd. (a).) “A
zoning ordinance that conflicts with a general plan is invalid at the time it is passed.”
(Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 544
(Lesher).) However, “[i]n the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a
general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the
zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with
the general plan as amended.” (§ 65860, subd. (c).) “The obvious purpose of subdivision
(c) is to ensure an orderly process of bringing the regulatory law into conformity with a
new or amended general plan . . . .” (Lesher, at p. 546.)
In this case, City’s ML-Light Industrial zoning for the parcel did not automatically