(Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 544
[…] and after the date of . . . final passage” of the ordinance. (Id., § 9235; see also id.,
§ 9141, subd. (b) [same for county ordinances].) If a petition with sufficient
signatures is filed within the time limit, “the effective date of the ordinance shall
be suspended and the legislative body shall reconsider the ordinance.” (Id.,
§ 9237.) If the legislature does not “entirely repeal the ordinance against which
the petition is filed,” the legislative body must submit the ordinance to the voters
at a general election or a special election. (Id., § 9241.) The Elections Code
conveys that “[t]he ordinance shall not become effective until a majority of the
voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it.” (Ibid.)
These provisions best fit a straightforward interpretation of what happens
when electors use a referendum to reject a statute enacted by the Legislature. To
wit: the referendum does not revive a superseded statute. Instead, it rejects a
statutory alteration before it becomes law.