(Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 544
[…] distribution and general location and extent of the uses of the land for housing,
business, industry, open space, . . . public buildings and grounds, solid and liquid
waste disposal facilities, greenways, . . . and other categories of public and private
uses of land.” (§ 65302, subd. (a).)
By initiative, local governments or members of the public may alter a
general plan, including its land use elements. (DeVita, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 775,
777-784.) While a given general plan is in effect, neither local governments nor
electors can enact a zoning ordinance inconsistent with it. Section 65860,
subdivision (a) provides that “[c]ounty or city zoning ordinances shall be
consistent with the general plan of the county or city . . . .” (§ 65860, subd. (a).)
In Lesher, we held that this provision preempts any local zoning ordinance that is
inconsistent with the general plan when enacted, and that an ordinance passed by
initiative is no exception. (See Lesher, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 544.) Any such