(Lesher Communications, Inc. v. City of Walnut Creek (1990) 52 Cal.3d 531, 544
[…] industrial to commercial, not merely to prevent a zoning designation that allows
hotels. Implementing a commercial zoning designation prohibiting hotels from
being built on the property, they claim, would comply with the general plan but
not the referendum. In the alternative, they contest whether a commercial zoning
designation is available for this particular property that forbids hotel use. If either
of these assertions is true, they contend the referendum would trigger a one-year
delay in implementing any commercial zoning designation under Elections Code
section 9241.
Elections Code section 9241 states that if a referendum is successful, “the
ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one
year after the date of its . . . disapproval by the voters.” (Elec. Code, § 9241.)
Elections Code section 9241’s one-year prohibition extends to any subsequent
ordinance that is “essentially the same” as the original ordinance. (Cf.
Deukmejian, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 678 [contrasting ordinances that are