NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] objects that are considered weapons"), rev'd on other grounds, 179
N.J. 475 (2004). Defendant's argument therefore lacks merit.
Defendant also cites N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(h) and N.J.S.A. 2C:39-
6(i), which under certain circumstances exempt the possessor of a
substance that produces "temporary physical discomfort" from being
11 A-2037-15T1
charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5. Defendant argues these statutes
show the legislature did not intend to include substances such as
the OC spray within the definition of "weapon."
However, we find these statutes reinforce the opposite
position. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(h) exempts public utility and postal
service employees, while performing their duties, from possessing
a device that temporarily immobilizes certain animals. It further
warns the substance "shall be used solely to repel only those
canine or other animal attacks" where the animals are not
restrained. Ibid. The other cited provision, N.J.S.A. 2C:39-
6(i), exempts from a weapons charge
any person who is 18 years of age or older and
who has not been convicted of a crime, from
possession for the purpose of personal self-