STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NAFEISHA T. BROWN(14-12-0663, SALEM COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Defendant's argument therefore lacks merit. Defendant also cites N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(h) and N.J.S.A. 2C:39- 6(i), which under certain circumstances exempt the possessor of a substance that produces "temporary physical discomfort" from being 11 A-2037-15T1 charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5. Defendant argues these statutes show the legislature did not intend to include substances such as the OC spray within the definition of "weapon." However, we find these statutes reinforce the opposite position. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(h) exempts public utility and postal service employees, while performing their duties, from possessing a device that temporarily immobilizes certain animals. It further warns the substance "shall be used solely to repel only those canine or other animal attacks" where the animals are not restrained. Ibid.