In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] intangible property, compliance with cost accounting standards, and other nonmonetary disputes
on which a decision of the [CO] has been issued under section 6 of that Act.” Id. § 1491(a)(2).
The CDA applies to “any express or implied contract . . . made by an executive agency
for,” among other things, “the procurement of services.” 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a). Under the CDA,
when a contractor has a claim against the government, the “claim . . . shall be submitted to the
[CO] for a decision.” Id. § 7103(a)(1). This must be done in writing. Id. § 7103(a)(2). Further, all
claims for more than $100,000 must be certified. Id. § 7103(b)(1).
Once a claim is submitted, “[t]he [CO] shall issue a decision in writing.” Id. § 7103(d).
The CO’s written decision “shall state the reasons for the decision reached and shall inform the
contractor of the contractor’s rights,” but “[s]pecific findings of fact are not required.” Id.
§ 7103(e).
A contractor that has received a written decision from a CO on a claim may bring an
action directly in the Court of Federal Claims “in lieu of appealing the decision of a [CO] . . . to
an agency board.” Id. § 7104(b)(1).