In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] demand for use of the C-27J Simulator than actually was the case.” See id. ¶¶ 32, 35. According
to L-3, contrary to initial expectations for “wide[] use” of the C-27J by the United States and its
allies, only thirty-one C-27J aircraft have been ordered, which has “limit[ed] the demand for
5
Section 252.217-7027 contains a contract clause that must be included in all UCAs.
DFARS 217.7406(b)(1)(i). That provision states that the “Contractor agrees to begin promptly
negotiating with the [CO] the terms of a definitive contract.” Id. § 252.217-7027(a). It also
provides that:
If agreement on a definitive contract action . . . is not reached by the
target date . . . the [CO] may, with the approval of the head of the
contracting activity, determine a reasonable price or fee in
accordance with Subpart 15.4 and Part 31 of the FAR, subject to
Contractor appeal as provided in the Disputes clause.
Id. § 252.217-7027(c).
5
aircrew training and the number of training hours over which L-3 PID is able to amortize its
$38,000,000 fixed C-27J Simulator costs.” Id. ¶¶ 19–20. Thus, it asserts, when the Air Force