In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 6
Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988). If the court does not have subject matter
jurisdiction, it must dismiss the claim. RCFC 12(h)(3).
II. The Court’s Jurisdiction Over Contract Disputes
The Tucker Act grants the United States Court of Federal Claims the power “to render
judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any
Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied
contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding
in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). Further, the Court has “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any
claim by or against, or dispute with, a contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41 [i.e.,
the CDA], including a dispute concerning termination of a contract, rights in tangible or
intangible property, compliance with cost accounting standards, and other nonmonetary disputes
on which a decision of the [CO] has been issued under section 6 of that Act.” Id. § 1491(a)(2).
The CDA applies to “any express or implied contract . . . made by an executive agency
for,” among other things, “the procurement of services.” 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a). Under the CDA,