MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
the coercive intervention of the court.
In other words, the statute requires the State to prove three basic elements: (1)
the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the children, (2) the
children’s needs are unmet, and (3) the children’s needs are unlikely to be met
without State intervention. In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d at 1287. Because a CHINS
3
The juvenile court also adjudicated S.W. a CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, which states, “[a]
child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age the child’s physical or
mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or
custodian and the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child is not receiving and is unlikely
to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A02-1609-JC-2135 | May 31, 2017 Page 7 of 11
proceeding is a civil proceeding, the State must prove the child is a CHINS by a
preponderance of the evidence. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253.