REPORTED
[…] however, does not base his argument for the non-applicability of the statute on “the
statutory language itself” of Section 5-108. See id. at 359. Yet, because we believe that
the language of the statute “is plain and clear[,]” we will begin our analysis with “the words
of the statute, construed according to their ordinary and natural import.” See id.
It is clear that Piper’s cause of action against CBS is based on “personal injury . . .
resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” CJP
§ 5-108(a). Piper’s cause of action, however, is barred if the personal injury “occurs more
than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended
use.” Id. Here, because Morgantown Unit 1 turbine generator became operational by July
1970, Piper’s injury must have “occurred” on or before July of 1990 for his cause of action
to survive.
The date of Piper’s last exposure to asbestos dust from Unit 1 turbine generator was
June 28, 1970; but his mesothelioma was not diagnosed until 2013. Section 5-108(e) states
that “[a] cause of action for an injury described in this section accrues when the injury or
9
damage occurs.” In Burns v. Bechtel Corp., 212 Md. App. 237, cert. denied, 434 Md. 312
(2013), this Court noted:
And as the Court of Appeals explained in Hilliard & Bartko Joint
Venture v. Fedco Sys., Inc., 309 Md. 147, 162, 522 A.2d 961 (1987),