REPORTED
[…] generated by the installation of insulation to Unit 1 turbine generator at Morgantown was
6
June 28, 1970; (2) Morgantown’s Unit 1 turbine generator, which was fabricated and
installed by Westinghouse, was substantially completed no later than July 1970; and (3)
Piper was diagnosed with mesothelioma on December 26, 2013. The primary issue in the
instant case is whether Piper’s cause of action against CBS is barred by the statute of
repose, CJP § 5-108, which is an issue of law. Resolution of that issue will require us to
engage in statutory construction of Section 5-108.
A.
The statute of repose, as codified in Section 5-108, provides, in relevant part:
(a) Injury occurring more than 20 years later. — Except as provided
by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a
person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred
when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal
property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an
improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after
the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its
intended use.
***
(e) When action accrues. — A cause of action for an injury
described in this section accrues when the injury or damage
occurs.
(Emphasis added).
In Rose v. Fox Pool Corp., 335 Md. 351 (1994), Judge Irma Raker, writing for the
Court of Appeals, set forth the principles of statutory construction that guide us in
interpreting Section 5-108. Judge Raker wrote:
The issues raised in this appeal require us to discern the