REPORTED
[…] Chapter 666 was modified as part of the Code revision project when
the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article was enacted, effective
January 1, 1974. From a prohibition, “[n]o action . . . shall be
brought,” the language was changed to read in relevant part:
Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for
damages accrues . . . when . . . injury to real . . . property
resulting from the defective . . . condition of an improvement
to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the
entire improvement first becomes available for its intended
use. [Md.Code (1974), CJ § 5-108(a) (emphasis added).]
Present § 5-108(d) was subsection (b) in the 1974 enactment. The
1974 changes also added as subsection (c) the language now found
14
in (e) (“A cause of action for an injury described in this section
accrues when the injury or damage occurs.”).
Id. at 160-61 (italic emphasis in original) (bold emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
Because “one purpose of Chapter 666 was to set a time limit after which the
discovery rule could not operate[,]” id. at 160, a cause of action based on a latent defect or