June Diane Duffy, as Personal Representative of the Estate of James F. Piper v. CBS
[…] See Burns v. Bechtel Corp., 212 Md.
App. 237, 239, 66 A.3d 1187, 1188 (2013). The critical difference in Burns, however, is
that the Bechtel Corporation did not use the effective date of the statute of repose to support
its assertion that the statute applied, thereby barring Burns’s claims. See id. at 244, 66 A.3d
at 1191. Rather, Bechtel Corp. asserted that it was not in actual possession and control of
the property as “owner, tenant, or otherwise” when Mr. Burns’s exposure occurred or when
his injury was discovered, rendering the exception contained in CJP § 5–108(d)(2)(i)
inapplicable. See id. at 246, 66 A.3d at 1193; see also CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(i) (“This section
does not apply if: (i) the defendant was in actual possession and control of the property as
owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred[.]”). The trial court agreed, and the
intermediate appellate court affirmed. Id.
5
asbestos-exposure related claim, a cause of action “arises” upon exposure to asbestos.
Additionally, Mr. Piper’s counsel contended that if the exposure predated the enactment of