June Diane Duffy, as Personal Representative of the Estate of James F. Piper v. CBS
[…] or indemnity for damages incurred as a result of said injury or death, shall be
brought more than twenty years after the said improvement was substantially
completed. This limitation shall not apply to any action brought against the
person who, at the time the injury was sustained, was in actual possession
and control as owner, tenant, or otherwise of the said improvement. For
purposes of this section, “substantially completed” shall mean when the
entire improvement is first available for its intended use.
Four years later, however, the General Assembly amended Article 57, § 20, as part
of the larger Code revision. The language was changed in CJP § 5-108(a) from “[n]o action
. . . shall be brought” in Art. 57, § 20, to “[e]xcept as provided by this section, no cause of
action for damages accrues . . . .” The revision also added subsection (c), which is now
subsection (e) in the presently codified version. See Rose, 335 Md. at 366, 643 A.2d at
913. This addition provided a description of when a cause of action for wrongful death