IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] requirement.9 But we never have faced a case that required us to determine whether that
provision requires a trial physically to be held in a particular county, or only that the jury be
selected from a particular county. In my view, this Court should honor the clear language
of the constitutional provision—“trial by an impartial jury of the county where the offense
was committed”—and cease to apply it to the location of the trial. However, as to Dr.
Azomani’s case, the inquiry does not end here.
¶21. Mississippi Code Section 99-11-3 provides that “[t]he local jurisdiction of all
offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where committed.”10 So
in most cases—including the one before us today—Section 99-11-3 establishes venue in the
county where the crime was committed.
¶22. While Mississippi Code Section 43-13-223 does provide that a Medicaid-fraud