IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] habitual offender, then routinely pass out the sentence mandated . . . .” Id. (quoting Young
v. State, 507 So. 2d 48, 50 (Miss. 1987)). The Court stressed that “a bifurcated trial means
a full two-phase trial prior to any finding that the defendant is an habitual offender and
subject to enhanced punishment.” Id. (quoting Young, 507 So. 2d at 50).
¶37. At Perry’s sentencing hearing, the trial court found from two sentencing orders
submitted by the State that Perry was a nonviolent habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi
Code Section 99-19-81. That statute provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). As the majority notes, the State
proved that Perry received a sentence of more than one year for a conviction of a theft by
receiving stolen property in Georgia. The State also produced a sentencing order for a