IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Any anxiety or stress that
Perry experienced due to the delay was outweighed by the fact that his defense was assisted,
not hindered, by the delay. See Rowsey, 188 So. 3d at 496. We find that this factor weighs
against Perry.
¶22. We find that, despite the approximately five-year delay in this case, a de novo review
of the record under the Barker factors indicates good cause for the delay, and that Perry’s
constitutional right to a speedy trial was not violated.
12
II. WHETHER THE DELAY IN BRINGING PERRY TO TRIAL
VIOLATED HIS STATUTORY SPEEDY-TRIAL RIGHT.
¶23. Under Mississippi Code Section 99-17-1, “[u]nless good cause be shown, and a
continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the
court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been
arraigned.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015). We have held that “continuances for
‘good cause’ toll the running of the 270-day period, unless ‘the record is silent regarding the
reason for the delay,’ and then ‘the clock ticks against the State because the State bears the